CEDARWOOD balance the production of sebum

Parts Used:
Wood.

Function:
The active constituents in cedarwood act to balance the production of sebum (oil produced by the skin) and have powerful antiseptic and astringent properties.

Uses:
Cedarwood is widely used as an insect repellant and an inhalant for respiratory infections such as bronchitis, catarrh and to reduce congestion. Cedarwood is also used to balance oily or dry skin, acne and for oily dandruff. The fragrance of cedarwood is quite strong and is used in blends with other essential oils for stress, nervous tension and for cosmetic products. The ancient Egyptians used cedarwood oil in their embalming process, the Tibetans used it for incense and as a building material.

Guidelines:
Cedarwood can be massaged onto the body with carrier oil ratio 3-5:100 or used in a burner (6 drops), bath (6 -10 drops) or as an inhalant, 6 drops in very hot water and breathe in the vapors.

Interactions:
Do not use during pregnancy.

What you have in your mind?